Networking, science communications, public engagement and advocacy for convergence science

Oration

Symposium

Our Policy, your privacy

The Convergence Science Network respects your privacy and information collected is used solely to make your user experience better.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Convergence Science Network website, www.convergencesciencenetwork.com.au.

 

The Convergence Science Network is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Convergence Science Network is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Convergence Science Network customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Convergence Science Network takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Convergence Science Network reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Convergence Science Network reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

The Convergence Science Network welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: +61 3 8344 8405

 

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,

Convergence Science Network,

Building 261

The University of Melbourne

203 Bouverie Street

Carlton Victoria 3053

AUSTRALIA

 

E-mail: info@convergencesciencenetwork.org.au

 

 

 

 

created by

redmustard

About the Convergence Forum

The Convergence Science Network will announce a series of events in early 2015.  Our program will include presentations from science thought leaders and practitioners, events where we explore topical issues in more depth and we¹ll be presenting some of our brightest scientists who will share their exciting work in convergence science.

Convergence Science Symposium

The Convergence Science Network is an initiative that promotes an understanding of convergence science to the community, why it is important and how it is helping researchers and businesses realise their visions in delivering improved health and well-being.

Graeme Clark Oration

Join our community

The Graeme Clark Oration is delivered by global leaders in science in honour of Prof. Graeme Clark’s pioneering work in developing the bionic ear in Melbourne in the 1970’s.  It is recognised as Australia’s most prestigious free public science event and is attended by secondary school students.

The Convergence Science Network is excited about its networking activities and is inviting organisations to join this unique science communication and engagement initiative.

Contact us to find out the exclusive benefits available to Network sponsors.  We also offer an  Individual Membership package of benefits.

We Engage with the community to share developments in convergence science and how these advances impact medicine and health care.

We Inspire the research community, start-ups, existing businesses,  government agencies and schools to take advantage of the opportunities offered by convergence science.

We Create the environment and opportunities for new ideas, knowledge and resources across different science disciplines to come together to improve health.